• Visa Requirements

As of 2017, Vietnam offers visa exemptions to visitors from 22 countries, and e-Visas to visitors from 46 countries. See the list below to find out if your nationality is eligible for a visa exemption. If not, you can easily apply for a visa to Vietnam either online through Vietnam's new E-Visa or in person at a Vietnamese embassy or consulate. Below is all the information you need on visas for Vietnam. 


Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam offers visa exemptions ranging from 14 to 30 days to citizens of 22 countries holding valid ordinary passports. The full list of countries with visa exemptions is below. To view visa exemptions for diplomatic and other passports, please visit this link

All nationalities traveling directly to Phu Quoc Island are allowed to stay on the island for no more than 30 days without a visa. If you're taking advantage of Phu Quoc's visa exemption you will need to show an outbound ticket on arrival in Vietnam. 

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Asia
Thailand Thailand
Less than 30 days
Malaysia Malaysia
Less than 30 days
Singapore Singapore
Less than 30 days
Indonesia Indonesia
Less than 30 days
Cambodia Cambodia
Less than 30 days
Laos Laos
Less than 30 days
Philippines Philippines
Lass than 21 days
Myanmar Myanmar
Less than 14 days
Brunei Brunei
Less than 14 days
South Korea South Korea
Less than 15 days
Japan Japan
Less than 15 days
Russia Russia
Less than 15 days
Europe
Sweden Sweden
Less than 15 days
Denmark Denmark
Less than 15 days
Finland Finland
Less than 15 days
Norway Norway
Less than 15 days
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Less than 15 days
France France
Less than 15 days
Germany Germany
Less than 15 days
Spain Spain
Less than 15 days
Italy Italy
Less than 15 days
Belarus Belarus
Less than 15 days

Points to note on visa exemptions:

  • The exemptions listed above for Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea, and Russia are valid until December 31, 2019.
  • The exemptions listed above for the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy are valid until June 30, 2018.
  • Spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens are allowed to stay in the country without a visa for six months and must show papers proving their eligibility. For full requirements, please visit this link

Vietnam Electronic Visa (E-visa) 

Vietnam's new E-visa is now available to nationals of 46 countries: 

  • Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Timor Leste, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, and Venezuela.

It takes three working days to process, costs 25 USD, and is a single-entry visa, valid for 30 days. The E-visa is accepted at eight international airports in Vietnam including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang; as well as 14 land crossings and seven seaports. 


How to Apply for Vietnam's E-visa:

Step 1: Prepare the required materials: 

  • One 4x6 passport photo in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses
  • One photo in .jpg format of your passport data page
  • Passport valid for at least six months
  • Your temporary address in Vietnam and points of entry and exit 
  • Debit or credit card for payment 

Step 2: Click this link or access www.immigration.gov.vn and go to 'E-visa Issuance' then click on the link for 'Outside Vietnam foreigners'.  

Step 3: Upload your .jpg images (passport data page and passport photo) and fill out the required fields on the form completely. Submit your form. 

Step 4: Pay the E-visa fee of 25 USD. Copy down the document code provided.  

Step 5: Within three working days you should receive news of your E-visa application via email. If not, you can also run a search for your E-visa at this link

Step 6: Use your document code to locate your E-visa online. Download and print the E-visa in two copies for extra safety. 

Travelers with an E-visa can go directly to immigration counters at their point of entry and do not need to queue at Visa on Arrival counters. 


Vietnam Visa on Arrival

If you are planning a multiple-entry visit or a stay of more than 30 days, you will want to apply for a visa on arrival. To do this you'll need:

  1. A 4x6 passport photo with a white background and no glasses
  2. A filled-out visa application form
  3. A passport or substitute ID valid for six months from the date you plan to enter Vietnam
  4. Payment (25 USD to 50 USD) for visa fees, and
  5. A Letter of Approval from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate (if you are picking up your visa at the airport)

If you are near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, you can submit your photo, application form, passport, and visa fee in person. This website will guide you through the process. 

If you are unable to reach a Vietnamese embassy, or are short on time, there are trusted services online who can provide you a valid Letter of Approval for a fee. Bring this letter and your other documents to the Visa on Arrival counter at the Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang airport when you land. 

You will need to pay your visa stamp fee in USD or Vietnamese Dong if you are picking up your visa on arrival at the airport.


For more help on planning your visit to Vietnam, see our Essential Information page.